Friday, April 27, 2012

been awhile....

yep, the title says it indeed has been awhile. ive been working on portfolios for school, doing friends' nails, and sick....again. story of my life...always sick! i got all kinds of new stuff in the mail that im aching to try but cant see straight to use it

^^got the microbeads for caviar nails^^

^^hexi glitters!^^

^^more hexi glitters^^

^^mini hexi glitters^^

^^pink glitter gel polish but it is very thick and i cant really get it out^^

the polishes below (except for the pink superstar) i got from the the trace face philes blog sale

the pink polish below came from style shoppe. there are a buncha other colors on the website too. it is really bright pink with holo glitters. when it dries it has a matte finish.

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

new stuff....hello kitty....sweet glitters!

 so this is more of whats been going on recently.....i got a new hk shirt that i wore last week to school so of course i had to do hk nails to match....i used my matte topcoat. ive been into matte lately....the bows are clay things that i bought from ebay awhile back. i took a short cut...

i saw the below nails on s blog somewhere but i cant remember where. wanted to give it a try....however after i painted the black lines on, i wasnt feeling it anymore so i did something easy peasy to my other hand so i could go to bed....i guess i'll call them 'date night" due to the kissy face, tux, corset, and hearts....the original design i saw didnt have the corset...and btw, my black is awfully dry...i need to get a new one :/

the below polish is something i recently got in the mail. i cant remember the etsy shop i got it from...but i think it was all that glitters. i have to add that this is my first jellyish polish and im not too thrilled with the jelly fad going turned brown when i stuck little jewel hears on it and it was hard for me to get it off. but the big hexagon glitter is cool. i havent gotten a heart outta the bottle yet, like this pic, hence gluing my own on.

sneeze breeze is awesome! i saw it and instantly fell in love. it shipped uber quick too! but anyways, the glitter isnt overly sparkly although it is a little bright change compared to my black and white designs that i do all the time. it is a thicker polish due to all the glitter but i had no problem applying it at all! just fingers crossed it comes off as easily when i remove it!

the below pic is sneeze breeze over white polish. 2 coats of the glitter. i added the above hexagon/heart polish over top..not getting any hearts after digging for awhile. i gave up and just said heck with it. but yeah...sneeze breeze and the glitter posted up above. 1 coat white, 2 sneeze breeze, and like 3 of the hexagon.

sneeze breeze can be bought here

i also have to add that i have been patiently (insert sarcasm) waiting to get my hands on these polishes and put my name on the wait list like everyday w/o hearing any good news :( if anyone can point me in the right direction to get them i'd be soooooooo thankful!

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

my easter day nails

my easter day nails werent very easterish but that's okay with me. i wore black and yellow so i did black and yellow outfit was my inspiration. yes, i bought a yellow shirt (eek). my hubby talked me into it. if i had my way, i woulda wore my signature hubby said that i needed to wear color since it was a spring holiday. ugh!

yellow shirts, yellow hair flower.......of course

Monday, April 9, 2012

yay im a winner!

yay so i recently won a nail art contest for cutest nail design of the day! yay! so exciting. what did i win you ask? about $8 worth of free stuff...but hey! free is free!

manicure set
fimo clay sticks
dotting tool

i already have a lot of the stuff that i won but like i said, free is free and i will take it!!!

if you are wondering what my winning design is, check out my snowflake design.

Wednesday, April 4, 2012


some designs i have done in the last couple days......yea i havent updated in awhile. sorry about that!

the pic below was the inspiration....i got a new martha stewart magazine and the ad for those dishes was on the back. i LOVE LOVE the dishes and really want them!

yea i had to do some blah easter not a pastel or easter/holiday all! >> unless the holiday is halloween or involves wine :) << anyways i only left it on for a day then took it off. that's all the longer i could tolerate the easter festiveness.

not my nails below but inspiration

went shopping the other day....bought the tube top below to wear to acrp/americorp/goodwill today so i had to do my nails to match my outfit. 

^^yea i know....its hollister...blah...but i had to have to top to wear with my pencil skirt and do my hail and makeup all pinup for "work" (acrp/americorp/goodwill) today.